Program Details


Notes:

  • All times listed are Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT).
  • In the tables presenting the program of the main conference, L indicates a long paper (20 minutes for presentation) and S a short paper (8 minutes for presentation).

Tuesday, June 14th, 2022: Tutorials and Doctoral Consortium

TBA

17:00 - 20:00 Reception

 

Wednesday, June 15th, 2022: Main Conference, Day 1

(location: Marion McCain Arts & Social Sciences Building - Scotiabank Auditorium)

09:00 - 09:30 Opening
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote 1
Bo Wang: Opportunities and challenges of artificial intelligence for organ transplantation
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 12:00

Knowledge-based Systems

1 William Van Woensel, Samina Abidi, Karthik Tennankore, George Worthen and Syed Sibte Raza Abidi: Explainable Decision Support Using Task Network Models in Notation3: Computerizing Lipid Management Clinical Guidelines as Interactive Task Networks L
2 Malvika Rao, Martin Michalowski, Szymon Wilk, Wojtek Michalowski, Amanda Coles and Marc Carrier: Towards an AI planning-based pipeline for the management of multimorbid patients L
3 Ali Daowd, Samina Abidi and Syed Sibte Raza Abidi: A Knowledge Graph Completion Method Applied to Literature-Based Discovery for Predicting Missing Links Targeting Cancer Drug Repurposing L
4 Thibaut Pressat Laffouilhère, Julien Grosjean, Jean Pinson, Stefan Darmoni, Emilie Leveque, Emilie Lanoy, Jacques Bénichou and Lina Soualmia: Ontological Representation of Causal Relations for a Deep Understanding of Associations between Variables in Epidemiology S

 

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00

Machine Learning Models for Decision Support

1 Kathryn Young-Shand, Patrice Roy, Michael Dunbar, Syed Sibte Raza Abidi and Janie Wilson: Assessing Knee Biomechanical Osteoarthritis Severity and Biomechanical Changes After Total Knee Arthroplasty Using Self-Organizing Maps L
2 Aleksandr Nesterov, Bulat Ibragimov, Dmitriy Umerenkov, Artem Shelmanov, Galina Zubkova and Vladimir Kokh: NeuralSympCheck: A Symptom Checking and Disease Diagnostic Neural Model with Logic Regularization L
3 Jaber Rad, Karthik K. Tennankore, Amanda Vinson and Syed Sibte Raza Abidi: Extracting Surrogate Decision Trees from Black-box Models to Explain the Temporal Importance of Clinical Features in Predicting Kidney Graft Survival L
4 Alexander Katrompas, Theodoros Ntakouris and Vangelis Metsis: Recurrence and Self-Attention vs the Transformer for Time-Series Classification: A Comparative Study L
5 Jonathan Jalbert, Héloïse Cardinal, Andrea Lodi, Jean-Noël Weller and Hugo-Maxime Tocco: Predicting Next Kidney Offer for Transplant Candidate Declining Current One S

 

15:00 - 15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 - 16:00 Posters + Demonstrations
16:00 - 16:50

Deep Learning

1 Kashaf Masood and Rasha Kashef: Integrating Graph Convolutional Neural Networks and Long Short-Term Memory for Efficient Diagnosis of Autism L
2 Salim Malakouti and Milos Hauskrecht: Hierarchical Deep Multi-task learning for Classification of Patient Diagnoses L
3 Yuyue Zhou, Abhilash Rakkunedeth, Christopher Keen, Jessica Knight and Jacob Jaremko: Wrist Ultrasound Segmentation by Deep Learning S

 

18:30 - 21:00 Gala Dinner

 

Thursday, June 16th, 2022: Main Conference, Day 2

(location: Marion McCain Arts & Social Sciences Building - Scotiabank Auditorium)

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2
David L. Buckeridge: Translating AI into Practice in Health-care – Opportunities, Challenges, and Possible Solutions
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:50

Medical Image Analysis and Clinical Language Processing Methods

1 Mark Eastwood, Silviu Tudor Marc, Xiaohong Gao, Heba Sailem, Judith Offman, Emmanouil Karteris, Angeles Montero Fernandez, Danny Jonigk, William Cookson, Miriam Moffat, Sanjay Popat, Fayyaz Minhas and Jan Lukas Robertus: Malignant Mesothelioma Subtyping of Tissue Images via Sampling Driven Multiple Instance Prediction L
2 Jerry Wei, Lorenzo Torresani, Jason Wei and Saeed Hassanpour: Calibrating Histopathology Image Classifiers using Label Smoothing L
3 Primoz Kocbek, Lucija Gosak, Kasandra Musović and Gregor Stiglic: Generating extremely short summaries from the scientific literature to support decisions in primary healthcare: a human evaluation study L
4 Pavel Blinov, Arina Reshetnikova, Aleksandr Nesterov, Galina Zubkova and Vladimir Kokh: RuMedBench: A Russian Medical Language Understanding Benchmark L
5 Klaudia Kantor and Mikolaj Morzy: Biomedical Semantic Textual Similarity: Evaluation of Sentence Representations Enhanced With Principal Component Reduction and Word Frequency Weighting S

 

11:50 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 13:35 Rising Star Talk
Speaker: Arianna Dagliati
13:40 - 14:10 AI Application Demonstrations
14:10 - 15:00

Short Papers in Machine Learning, Survival Analysis, Medical Imaging

1 Erdi Gao, Goce Ristanoski, Uwe Aickelin, David Berlowitz and Mark Howard: Early Detection and Classification of Patient-Ventilator Asynchrony using Machine Learning S
2 Sohrab Ferdowsi, Jenny Copara, Racha Gouareb, Nikolay Borissov, Fernando Jaume-Santero, Poorya Amini and Douglas Teodoro: On graph construction for classification of clinical trials protocols using Graph Neural Networks S
3 Michela Venturini, Ingrid Van Keilegom, Wouter De Corte and Celine Vens: A novel survival analysis approach to predict the need for intubation in intensive care units S
4 William Van Woensel, Floriano Scioscia, Oshani Seneviratne, Samina Abidi, Evan Patton, Giuseppe Loseto and Lalana Kagal: Explainable Clinical Decision Support: Towards Patient-Facing Explanations for Education and Long-term Behavior Change S
5 Trupti Chavan, Kalpesh Prajapati and Kameshwar Rao Jv: InvUNET: Involuted UNET for Breast Tumor Segmentation from Ultrasound S
6 Andrea De Gobbis, Aleksander Sadikov and Vida Groznik: MRI reconstruction with LassoNet and compressed sensing S

 

15:00 - 15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 - 15:50 Posters + Demonstrations
15:50 - 17:00

Prediction Modeling

1 Beatrice Amico and Carlo Combi: A 3-window-based framework for the discovery of predictive functional dependencies from clinical data L
2 Miro Schleicher, Rüdiger Pryss, Winfried Schlee and Myra Spiliopoulou: When can I expect the mHealth user to return? Prediction meets time series with gaps L
3 Xiaomin Li, Vangelis Metsis, Huangyingrui Wang and Anne Hee Hiong Ngu: TTS-GAN: A Transformer-based Time-Series Generative Adversarial Network L
4 Marta Malavolta, Emiliano Trimarco, Vida Groznik and Aleksander Sadikov: Awareness of being tested and its effect on reading behaviour S

 

17:00 - 17:40 Closing Ceremony

 

Friday, June 17th, 2022: Workshop

TBA